ANDERSON, G. BARRY, Justice.
[…] But while Crawley contends that the statute impermissibly discriminates on the basis of content, and even viewpoint,
Because section 609.505, subdivision 2, is a content-based regulation of speech, we must determine if the statute, as written, criminalizes only unprotected speech.
To be a constitutional exercise of the police power of a state, a statute that punishes speech must not be overly broad.
We construe statutes de novo. Krummenacher v. City of Minnetonka, 783 N.W.2d 721, 726 (Minn.2010). Our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010). We follow the directive that "[w]hen the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit." Id. Ambiguity exists only where statutory language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. In re Welfare of J.B., 782 N.W.2d 535, 540 (Minn.2010).
We begin with the language of the statute. Section 609.505, subdivision 2, provides in relevant part: