ANDERSON, G. BARRY, Justice.
[…] We begin with the language of the statute. Section 609.505, subdivision 2, provides in relevant part:
Under the statute, in order for a person to be subject to criminal sanctions, he or she must "know[]" that the information he or she communicates to a peace officer is false. And the statute specifies the "information" that is actionable: "that a peace officer ... has committed an act of police misconduct."
"[A]ct of police misconduct" has a clear, technical meaning when we turn to other statutes on the same subject, and to applicable rules. See Minn.Stat. § 645.08(1) (2010) (requiring that, when Minnesota statutes are construed, "technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning ... are construed according to such special meaning or their definition"). First, Minnesota Rules 6700.2000-.2600 (2011) create procedures and guidelines for the investigation, processing, and resolution of misconduct allegations against licensed peace officers.